KVKK and Clarification Declaration

  • Last update : 16th May, 2021
General Description and Definitions:

This informative text, PAPILLON Bilisim Teknolojileri A.S. (Will be referred to as "PAPILLON") in the capacity of "data supervisor", in order to fulfill the "disclosure obligation" within the scope of article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698. The meanings of the following terms in the information text refer to the Law No. 6698, the definitions in the Regulations and Communiqués issued regarding this Law, and are as follows.

Personal data:All kinds of information regarding an identified or identifiable real person,

Processing of personal data:Obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available, classifying or using personal data through fully or partially automatic means or non-automatic means provided that they are part of any data recording system. all kinds of operations performed on the data, such as blocking.

Related person:The real person whose personal data is processed,

Explicit consent:Consent regarding a specific subject, based on information and declared with free will,

Anonymization:Making personal data unrelated to a certain or identifiable natural person under any circumstances, even by matching other data,

Data supervisor:Real or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system,

Data processor:The natural or real person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller based on the authority given by him,

Data recording system:A registry system where personal data are structured and processed according to certain criteria

Contact person:Regarding the liabilities of the legal persons residing in Turkey and the representative of the legal person data controller who are not resident in Turkey within the scope of the Law and the secondary regulations to be issued based on this Law, the real person notified by the data supervisor during the registration to the Registry for communication to be established with the Authority,

Personal data retention and destruction policy:The policy on which the data supervisors make the basis for the process of determining the maximum time required for the purpose for which personal data are processed, and for deletion, destruction and anonymization.

Information about the Data Supervisor

In legal entities, the data supervisor is the legal entity itself. The data supervisor obligations of legal persons residing in Turkey within the scope of the Law are fulfilled by the agency/person or persons authorized to represent and bind the legal entity. The agency authorized to represent the legal entity may assign one or more persons regarding the obligations to be fulfilled in terms of the implementation of the Law. This assignment does not remove the liability of the legal entity pursuant to the provisions of the Law.

PAPILLON,It carries out its activities as a capital company with a legal personality located in Turkey. As the data supervisor, information about PAPILLON is as follows.

Data Supervisor's;

Address Balat Mah. Hizir Cavuş Mescidi Sok. No: 40 / A Fatih / Istanbul 34087
Mersis No 0721082155300001
Tax Administration FATIH
Tax No 7210821553
Phone +90 212 635 70 62
Web Site www.wepapillon.com
e-Mail Address [email protected]
Contact Person Burak ÇEKİL



Print